Decking Boards

    Trex Decking Calculator

    Pick your composite brand and product line, enter your deck size, and get board counts plus a material and installed cost range using 2026 retail pricing for each line.

    Ver en español

    Inputs

    What you'll need

    As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

    Prices as of Oct 16, 2026, 5:33 AM UTC. Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon.com at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.

    Shopping for someone? See our backyard gift guide for deck builders & DIYers.

    Weighing TimberTech as well? Read our Trex vs TimberTech cost comparison.

    Comparing Trex with TimberTech AZEK PVC? Use the PVC deck cost calculator.

    How composite decking is priced

    Composite pricing is tiered by cap technology and aesthetics, not by structural performance — every line in a brand's range carries the same load. What you pay more for is a better shell (four-sided capping instead of three), deeper multi-tonal streaking, and a longer fade-and-stain warranty. That's why Trex Enhance Basics and Trex Transcend can differ by more than $6 per square foot while installing identically.

    2026 board-only material pricing by line

    LineTypeMaterial / sq ftWarranty
    Veranda ArmorGuardCapped composite~$5.2025 yr
    Trex Enhance BasicsCapped composite~$5.5025 yr
    Fiberon Good LifeCapped composite~$5.9025 yr
    TimberTech Prime+Capped composite~$6.5025-30 yr
    Trex Enhance NaturalsCapped composite~$6.8025 yr
    TimberTech EdgeCapped composite~$7.5030 yr
    Trex SelectCapped composite~$7.9025 yr
    Deckorators VistaMineral-based~$8.5050 yr limited
    Fiberon ConcordiaCapped composite~$9.5030 yr
    AZEK HarvestCellular PVC~$10.5050 yr limited
    Trex TranscendCapped composite~$11.5025-50 yr
    TimberTech AZEK LegacyCellular PVC~$14.5050 yr limited

    These are 2026 retail averages for in-stock colors. Special-order colors and 20 ft lengths run 5-15% higher, and dealer pricing on full-pallet quantities can undercut big-box shelf pricing.

    Trex cost by deck size

    The same arithmetic as the calculator above, run for common deck sizes with 16 ft grooved boards and hidden clips. "Boards + fasteners" is the decking, clips and fascia only; "installed" adds a pressure-treated frame and labour. Ranges are the calculator's own −8%/+12% and −10%/+15% bands.

    Deck16 ft boardsLineBoards + fastenersInstalled
    12x12 (144 sq ft)22Trex Enhance Basics$1,160 – $1,413$4,440 – $5,673
    Trex Select$1,504 – $1,831$4,776 – $6,103
    Trex Transcend$2,019 – $2,458$5,280 – $6,746
    12x16 (192 sq ft)29Trex Enhance Basics$1,456 – $1,772$5,831 – $7,450
    Trex Select$1,914 – $2,330$6,279 – $8,023
    Trex Transcend$2,601 – $3,166$6,950 – $8,881
    16x16 (256 sq ft)37Trex Enhance Basics$1,926 – $2,345$7,759 – $9,915
    Trex Select$2,537 – $3,088$8,357 – $10,678
    Trex Transcend$3,452 – $4,203$9,252 – $11,823
    16x20 (320 sq ft)46Trex Enhance Basics$2,396 – $2,917$9,688 – $12,380
    Trex Select$3,160 – $3,846$10,435 – $13,333
    Trex Transcend$4,304 – $5,240$11,555 – $14,764
    20x20 (400 sq ft)59Trex Enhance Basics$2,867 – $3,490$11,984 – $15,313
    Trex Select$3,821 – $4,651$12,918 – $16,506
    Trex Transcend$5,251 – $6,393$14,317 – $18,294

    Worked example, 12x16 in Trex Select: 12 ft of width at 5.5 in plus a 3/16 in clip gap is 26 rows; 16 ft each plus 8% waste is 449 linear ft, or 29 boards at 16 ft. At about $7.90 per sq ft the boards come to $1,638, then 2 boxes of clips ($190) and fascia for the 56 ft perimeter ($252).

    Does this calculator price Trex RainEscape?

    No. RainEscape is Trex's under-deck drainage system: a network of troughs and gutters beneath the decking that carries rain and snow melt away so the space below the deck stays dry. Trex sells it in brown or black with a 25-year warranty (trex.com, checked October 2026). It is priced separately from the decking, so ask the dealer for a takeoff using your deck's length and width, and budget it as its own line next to the estimate above.

    Grooved versus square-edge boards

    Grooved boards accept hidden clips that set a consistent 3/16-inch gap and leave no visible fasteners — the finish most people want. Square-edge boards are face-screwed with color-matched composite screws and are required for the first and last board, stair treads, and picture-frame borders. Order both: roughly 90% grooved and 10% square-edge for the perimeter, plus fascia board for the rim.

    Framing requirements composite adds

    Composite is heavier and less stiff than wood, so the frame under it is not optional. Nearly every brand requires joists at 16 inches on center for perpendicular boards and 12 inches on center for 45-degree layouts and stair treads. Blocking is required at butt joints and under picture-frame borders. Skipping this is the single most common cause of a denied warranty claim, and it also produces the bouncy feel people wrongly blame on the boards.

    Composite versus wood over 25 years

    Composite costs roughly $18 more per square foot up front but eliminates the sand-and-stain cycle that wood needs every two to three years at $2-$4 per square foot each time. Over 25 years, total cost of ownership lands within a few thousand dollars of each other on a typical 300 square foot deck — the real decision is whether you'd rather pay money now or spend weekends later. Run your own numbers in the composite vs wood calculator or read the best composite decking guide.

    Get the Smart Decking Calculator app for Android

    Estimate decks on the go, save projects, and share them with contractors.

    Building something else? Try our sister calculators

    Frequently asked questions

    How much does a Trex deck cost?
    Trex Enhance Basics boards run about $5.50 per square foot for material; Select is near $7.90 and Transcend near $11.50. Fully installed with a pressure-treated frame, expect $38-$58 per square foot depending on the line and your region.
    How many Trex boards do I need?
    Grooved Trex boards are 5.5 inches wide and install with a 3/16-inch clip gap, so each 16 ft board covers about 7.6 square feet. A 12x16 deck (192 sq ft) needs 26 rows, or 29 boards at 16 ft including 8% waste.
    What is Trex cost per square foot?
    Board-only material cost is $5.50-$11.50 per square foot depending on the line. Installed, most Trex decks land between $38 and $58 per square foot in 2026.
    Is TimberTech or AZEK cheaper than Trex?
    TimberTech Prime+ is priced close to Trex Enhance. AZEK and TimberTech Legacy are PVC products and cost meaningfully more than any capped-composite Trex line, but they're lighter and handle heat and constant moisture better.
    How much does a 16x16 Trex deck cost?
    A 16x16 deck is 256 sq ft and takes 37 boards at 16 ft. Boards, hidden clips and fascia run about $1,926 – $2,345 in Enhance Basics, $2,537 – $3,088 in Select and $3,452 – $4,203 in Transcend. Installed with a pressure-treated frame, it runs from about $7,759 in Enhance Basics to $11,823 in Transcend.
    Does the Trex calculator include RainEscape?
    No. Trex RainEscape is an under-deck drainage system of troughs and gutters that keeps the space below the deck dry, sold in brown or black with a 25-year warranty (trex.com). It is priced separately from the decking, so get a dealer takeoff from your deck's length and width and add it as its own line.
    Do I need special joist spacing for composite decking?
    Yes — 16 inches on center for perpendicular boards and 12 inches on center for diagonal layouts or stair treads. Some brands require even tighter spacing for 45-degree installs; check the specific installation guide.

    Related calculators

    All calculators →